







Family Duplex
1830 sq. ft. / Garden View / 4 Guests
The Family Duplex at Grand Velas Los Cabos is an expansive 1830 sq. ft. retreat designed for shared time together, with individual decoration and a balcony overlooking the gardens. A private plunge pool adds an easy sense of escape, while air conditioning, blackout drapes and exterior-corridor access support comfort and privacy throughout your stay. Inside, the suite is arranged with a bedroom and dining area, furnished with 2 Queen Beds and suited for up to 4 guests. Rest comes with Egyptian cotton linens, a down duvet, a pillow menu and bedsheets provided, with hypo-allergenic bedding available on request. The private bathroom features a jetted bathtub and a separate shower with a rainfall showerhead and hydromassage showerhead, along with slippers, free toiletries, designer toiletries, soap, shampoo, and toothbrush and toothpaste available. Entertainment and convenience include free WiFi, a 65-inch Smart TV with premium channels, a video game console, a minibar, an espresso maker, free bottled water, a laptop-compatible safe and an iron/ironing board. Free cribs are available on request, and in-room childcare is available for a surcharge. Your stay is part of the Grand Velas Los Cabos all-inclusive experience, with dining, drinks and selected resort amenities included, subject to any restaurant or service restrictions and additional charges. In-suite ease continues with 24-hour room service and a minibar restocked daily, while housekeeping, towel changes and bed sheet changes are available on request. Beyond the suite, guests can enjoy the resort’s family-friendly setting, complimentary wireless internet throughout the property, and gourmet dining across the resort’s on-site restaurants.
What's included in this room?
- Private balcony overlooking the gardens, plus a secluded plunge pool
- Spacious 1830 sq. ft. duplex with separate bedroom and dining areas
- Two queen beds comfortably sleeping up to four guests
- Private bathroom with a jetted tub and rainfall-and-hydromassage shower
- Individually decorated interiors centered around a dedicated dining nook
- Minibar restocked daily, stocked with free bottled water and refreshments
- 65-inch Smart TV, espresso maker, 24-hour room service, free WiFi and in-suite safe
- All-inclusive dining, drinks and resort privileges included throughout your stay
More rooms and suites:
Ambassador Pool Suite
Ambassador Suite Ocean View
Ambassador Sunrise Suite Ocean View
Grand Class Suite Ocean Front
Family Duplex
Grand Class Corner Suite
One Bedroom Governor Suite Ocean View
Ambassador Two Bedroom Family Suite Ocean View
BOOK YOUR STAY NOW
Questions? Contact Us!
- Agents Available 24/7
- Lowest Price Guaranteed
- Complimentary Perks & Upgrades
- Agents Available 24/7
- Lowest Price Guaranteed
- Complimentary Perks & Upgrades
Family Duplex FAQs
What kind of view does the Family Duplex offer, and is it worth the upgrade?
The suite opens onto a private balcony overlooking the resort’s gardens, a calmer, greener outlook than an oceanfront room. For families who plan to spend most of their time around the private plunge pool and dining area rather than gazing at the sea, the garden setting adds privacy without sacrificing the resort’s tropical atmosphere.
How are the beds configured, and how many guests can the room sleep?
The Family Duplex is furnished with 2 Queen Beds, comfortably sleeping up to 4 guests. The layout separates the bedroom from the dining area, giving families a bit more breathing room than a standard suite.
Does this room have a private pool or just a balcony?
Both. Along with the garden-view balcony, the suite includes a private plunge pool, ideal for a quick dip or cooling off without heading down to the resort’s main pools.
What is the bathroom like in the Family Duplex?
The private bathroom features a jetted bathtub alongside a separate shower fitted with both a rainfall showerhead and a hydromassage showerhead, plus designer toiletries, plush slippers and free amenities like soap and shampoo.
How does the Family Duplex compare to other suite categories at Grand Velas Los Cabos?
At 1830 sq. ft., the Family Duplex is notably larger than entry-level suites, with a true duplex layout that separates the bedroom from a dedicated dining area. Its own plunge pool and garden balcony set it apart from standard rooms, while still falling below the resort’s most expansive ocean-view suites in size.
Is the Family Duplex suited for families traveling with young children?
Yes, this category is designed with families in mind. It includes free cribs on request and access to in-room childcare for a surcharge, along with hypo-allergenic bedding options and a layout roomy enough for parents and children to spread out.
What's included in the stay for guests booking this suite category?
Guests enjoy the resort’s all-inclusive experience, covering dining, drinks and select amenities across the property, along with 24-hour room service and a minibar restocked daily in-suite. Some specialty restaurants and premium bars carry age restrictions or added charges, but the core dining and beverage program is included.
How far is the Family Duplex from the pools, beach and restaurants?
Grand Velas Los Cabos is arranged so suites are within easy reach of the resort’s three tiered infinity pools and its seven restaurants. The beach directly in front of the property isn’t recommended for swimming, but guests can walk to nearby Chileno Beach, about a mile away, for safer waters.
What should guests know about this room that isn't obvious from the description?
Because the Family Duplex sits within a family-friendly section of the resort, it’s close to the Kids’ Club and family pools rather than the adults-only Serenity Pool, which suits parents but is worth knowing if you’re hoping for a quieter poolside scene. The suite’s plunge pool offers a private alternative on busier resort days.
Is the Family Duplex a good fit for a longer family stay?
The combination of a separate dining area, 1830 sq. ft. of living space and a private plunge pool makes this suite comfortable for extended family stays, giving both parents and kids room to settle in rather than living out of a single bedroom.